Wi-Fi Booster and Mesh Installation Cost in the UK

Typical UK costs for fitting Wi-Fi extenders, mesh systems or wired access points, including equipment, labour and when paying for a survey is worthwhile.

If your Wi-Fi fades in the back bedroom or the garden office, fixing it costs a mix of equipment and labour. The sums involved are modest compared with many home projects, but they range widely depending on whether you are plugging in a single booster or running network cable through a house.

Equipment costs

Equipment typically falls into these bands, and prices change often:

  • Plug-in extender: around £20 to £60. Cheapest option, but performance can disappoint in larger or older homes.
  • Mesh kit (two or three units): around £100 to £400 depending on speed and coverage. Better for whole-home coverage with one network name.
  • Wired access points: around £60 to £200 each, and they need a network cable to each location. They can give the most stable results.
  • Powerline adapter pair: around £40 to £120, for sending a network connection through your electrical wiring.

Our comparison of mesh Wi-Fi versus extenders explains which approach suits which home.

Labour and installation

Technicians charge by the hour or for a fixed package. As a guide:

JobTypical labour
Set up and position an extender or mesh kitAround £40 to £100
Wi-Fi health check and router tweaksAround £40 to £90
Run network cable and fit an access pointAround £100 to £300 per point
Full survey with heat-map and reportOften £100 to £300 or more

Rates vary by region and by how difficult the property is, so a solid stone cottage with thick walls differs from a modern flat. Cabling through ceilings, lofts or floors adds time, and drilling through walls may need your permission if you rent.

Is a survey worth paying for?

For most homes, no. A competent technician walking around with a laptop or phone app can find weak spots and suggest placement in an hour. A formal survey, with a floor plan and signal maps, is better suited to larger properties, businesses or homes with persistent problems after a sensible fix.

What to do before spending anything

Several free changes often improve things:

  1. Move the router to a central, raised spot away from walls, metal and the microwave. See our guide to the best router placement in your home.
  2. Restart the router and check for updates.
  3. Test the speed close to the router versus in the problem room, using our advice on testing your broadband speed properly.
  4. Check whether the problem is the device, not the signal. An older phone or laptop may have a weak adapter.

If the speed is poor even next to the router, extra equipment will not help. The fault may lie with the line or the provider's service.

Spotting a poor quote

A sensible quote names the equipment, states where each unit will go, explains why and separates parts from labour. Be cautious about:

  • Proposals for the most expensive kit without reference to your layout.
  • Unclear remarks like "boost your signal by 300%".
  • Charges for removing a working router that you can simply keep.

Arranging the work

Compito lets you search by postcode, compare ID-verified local providers and send a request describing the layout, router make-up and trouble spots. You receive an offer to accept and pay online, with the chance to message the provider to confirm what equipment will be used and whether you or they supply it. Look at the tech support services available near you.

A worked example: a four-bedroom house

The router is in the hall by the front door, and the back bedrooms and the home office at the far end get poor Wi-Fi. A technician suggests a three-unit mesh kit. The kit might cost around £150 to £300, and setup and positioning around £50 to £100, so roughly £200 to £400 in total. A cheaper route is one wired access point to the office, perhaps £60 to £120 for the unit plus £100 to £250 for cabling and fitting. Both can work. The wired option usually gives the steadier connection for a desk that does not move.

Comparing the main routes

OptionRough totalBest forWeak point
Plug-in extender£20 to £100One awkward roomHalves throughput on some models
Mesh kit£150 to £500Whole-home coverageCost, and best results need a good link between units
Wired access point£150 to £450 per pointHome offices, big or old housesNeeds cabling
Powerline pair£40 to £150Where cable is hard and wiring is modernDepends on the quality of the wiring

Questions to ask before accepting an offer

  1. Where exactly will each unit go, and why?
  2. Will the units connect to each other by cable or wirelessly?
  3. Is the kit being supplied by you or by me, and who handles problems with it?
  4. Will you test and show me the speeds before and after?
  5. What happens to my existing router, and will you change its settings?

Mistakes that waste money

  • Buying a mesh kit when the router is simply badly placed.
  • Putting the second unit in the dead spot rather than halfway between the router and the dead spot.
  • Stacking several extenders in a chain.
  • Forgetting that a single broadband line caps the speed for everyone.
  • Paying for the fastest model when the line is modest.

Flats, older properties and rental homes

Small flats rarely need more than a repositioned router. Solid stone or thick internal walls in older properties may need a cabled solution. If you rent, look for options that need no drilling, and ask the landlord before running cable.

Frequently asked questions

Can I buy the equipment myself and just pay for installation?

Yes, many technicians will install equipment you have bought. It is worth asking beforehand, as they may prefer to recommend specific models or not give a warranty on supplied kit.

Will a mesh system make my internet faster?

It improves coverage and consistency. It cannot exceed the speed your broadband line delivers to the house.

How long does installation take?

A simple extender or mesh set-up often takes under an hour. Wired access points depend on cabling and may take half a day.

Find tech support providers near you